Courses - 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10081 Connie So WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10082 Melodie Reece M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10083 Melodie Reece M 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10084 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10085 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10086 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 406 A Asian American Activism 10087 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 498 A Special Topics 10088 Jang Wook Huh TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10090 Rick Bonus to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10091 Jang Wook Huh to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10157 Jang Wook Huh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10159 Samantha Simon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 AC Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10160 Carlos Salazar F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10161 Bettina A Judd TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10162 Rick Bonus TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10163 Christopher Mena F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10164 Christopher Mena F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 440 A History And Memory: Race, Archives, And Afterlives 22181 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10168 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10171 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10172 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10174 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10175 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10176 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10177 La TaSha Levy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10178 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10179 La TaSha Levy MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10181 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10182 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10183 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10184 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12446 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12447 Jessica Hernandez F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12448 Jessica Hernandez F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12449 Alina R. Méndez TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12450 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12451 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12452 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Indigenous Knowledge and Public Health in Mexican-Origin Communities 12453 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12454 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12455 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12456 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20542 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20543 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20544 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21028 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21029 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21030 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Spring 2019

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10067 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10068 Carlos Salazar F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10069 Carlos Salazar F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10070 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10072 Jang Wook Huh TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10073 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10074 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10075 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10076 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups
Optional linked writing course for C or W credit - please see Engl 198 A.
10155 Rick Bonus MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10156 Samantha Simon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10157 Christopher Mena F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10158 Melodie Reece F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10159 Melodie Reece F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10160 Samantha Simon F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10161 Christopher Mena F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10162 Elizabeth Salas MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 380 A Race, Ethnicity, And United States Public Policy 10163 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 442 A Undocumented Immigrant Communities 21651 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10164 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10166 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10167 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: Hong Kong Study Abroad Prep. 10169 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: Community Ambassador Program 10170 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10171 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10172 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10173 Sonnet Retman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10174 La TaSha Levy TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 370 A African American Political Thought 10176 Brukab Sisay TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies: Black Power on College Campuses 10177 La TaSha Levy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 498 B Special Topics In African American Studies: Black Digital Studies 10178 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10179 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 12251 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12252 Elizabeth Salas MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12253 Alina R. Méndez TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 405 A Advanced Chicano Studies: Chicana/o & Mexican Art in the Pacific Northwest 12254 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12255 Lauro H. Flores MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Latinas and Labor in the Neoliberal Age 12256 Alina R. Méndez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12257 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19839 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19840 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19841 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20277 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20278 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20279 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Summer 2019 A-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 14385 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater: Theater and Performance in Asian America 10015 Vincent Schleitwiler MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10049 Brukab Sisay MTWTh 10:50am - 1:00pm

Summer 2019 B-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10014 Connie So MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10041 Vincent Schleitwiler MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10051 Brukab Sisay MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2019 Full-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10016 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 489 A Black Cultural Studies 10043 Marcus Johnson MW 3:30pm - 5:40pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10044 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10047 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10052 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 10808 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 134 A Intensive Basic Swahili 13794 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Autumn 2019

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10098 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10099 Rick Bonus MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10100 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10101 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10102 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10166 Connie So TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10167 Connie So TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 380 A Race, Ethnicity, And United States Public Policy 10169 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 442 A Undocumented Immigrant Communities 22888 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 446 A Music In American Cultures 10173 Shannon K Dudley MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10175 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10176 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10178 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10179 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10181 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10182 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10183 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10184 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 101 AC Introduction To African American Studies 10185 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10186 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10187 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 10188 Alys E Weinbaum TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 23390 Christopher S Parker TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AFRAM 246 AA African American Politics 23395 F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 246 AB African American Politics 23396 F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 246 AC African American Politics 23397 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 246 AD African American Politics 23398 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 A Black Literary Genres 10189 Sonnet Retman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10191 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10193 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10194 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 255 A Mexican Women: Past And Present 12624 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/chicana Autobiography 12625 Lauro H. Flores MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 466 A Chicano Literature: Fiction 23290 Lauro H. Flores MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Latinas and Labor in the Neoliberal Age 12628 Alina R. Méndez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12629 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21782 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21783 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21784 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 22253 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 22254 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 22255 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm