Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10102 Connie So TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10103 J Wu M 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10104 J Wu M 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10105 Connie So MW
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10106 Jeannie Shinozuka TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10107 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 406 A Asian American Activism 10108 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 498 A Special Topics 10109 Jeannie Shinozuka MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10110 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10111 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10112 to be arranged  -

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10188 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10189 Matthew Howard F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10190 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10191 Bettina A Judd TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10193 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10194 Christopher Mena F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10195 Christopher Mena F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10198 Tanya F Oishi MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10201 to be arranged  -
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10202 to be arranged  -
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10203 to be arranged  -

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10204 La TaSha Levy MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 10205 Habiba Ibrahim MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 21576 Brukab Sisay TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 358 A African American Literature 10207 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10208 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10209 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10210 to be arranged  -

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12573 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12574 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12575 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12577 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12579 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 12581 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12582 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12583 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12584 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20568 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20569 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20570 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 20952 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 20953 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 20954 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm