Courses - Spring 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10088 to be arranged
AAS 210 A Asian American Identity 10081 Connie So TT
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral History 10082 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans In The Pacific Northwest 10083 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10084 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Communities And Social Policies 10085 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10086 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10087 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 AF Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10170 Trisha K Patek F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AG Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10171 Deb Tugaga F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 322 B Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10173 Noralis Rodriguez MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AES 335 A Sports And Social Change In The Twentieth Century 10174 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 20467 Leilani Nishime to be arranged
AES 450 A Socio-Cultural And Environmental Effects On American Ethnic Groups 10176 Tetsuden Kashima TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10178 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10179 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10180 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 21011 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10181 to be arranged
AES 151 AE Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10169 Tracy G Foster F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AB Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10166 Deb Tugaga F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AC Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10167 Tracy G Foster F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 150 A Introductory History Of American Ethnic Groups 10163 Connie So MW
AES 151 A Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10164 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AA Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10165 Trisha K Patek F 11:30am - 12:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10185 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Music And Social Change In The Sixties Era 10186 Sonnet Retman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10187 to be arranged
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10184 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 8:30am - 9:20am
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10182 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10183 Gibran Escalera F 9:30am - 10:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12204 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12203 Elizabeth Salas TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12205 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12206 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19436 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19434 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19435 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 19762 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 19763 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20509 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am