Courses - Spring 2020

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10090 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10092 Alika Bourgette F 8:30am - 9:20am
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10094 Alika Bourgette F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10095 Frances O'shaughnessy F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10096 Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AG Introduction To Asian American Studies 10097 Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AH Introduction To Asian American Studies 10098 Frances O'shaughnessy F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10099 Connie So MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10100 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10101 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10102 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10104 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10105 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10106 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10185 Rick Bonus TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10186 Asha Abdulahi F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10187 Victoria E Thomas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10188 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10189 Asha Abdulahi F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10190 Victoria E Thomas F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10191 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10192 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10193 Martin Alberto Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10194 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 489 A Black Cultural Studies 10195 Marcus Johnson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10197 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10198 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10199 Connie So WF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10201 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10202 Brukab Sisay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10203 Brukab Sisay TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10204 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies: Health Disparities in African American Women 10206 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10207 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12213 R. Allen Baros MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12214 Alina R. Méndez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 405 A Advanced Chicano Studies 12215 Alina R. Méndez MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12216 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19844 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19845 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19846 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20270 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20271 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20272 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am