Courses - Winter 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10100 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10101 Adryenne Patterson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10102 Adryenne Patterson F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10103 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10104 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 401 A Asian American Literature To The 1940S 10105 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10106 Jang Wook Huh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10108 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10109 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10110 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10173 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10174 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10175 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10176 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10177 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 489 B Black Cultural Studies 10181 Meshell Sturgis to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10184 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10185 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10186 La TaSha Levy to be arranged
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10187 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 315 A Black Identities And Political Power 10188 Brukab Sisay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10189 Brukab Sisay TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10190 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10191 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12504 Martin Alberto Gonzalez MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12505 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12506 Guadalupe Gamboa F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12507 Michelle Kritz Morado MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12508 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12509 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 466 A Chicano Literature: Fiction 12510 Lauro H. Flores MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12511 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12512 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12513 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20588 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20589 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20590 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21081 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21082 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21083 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm