Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10098 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10099 Rick Bonus MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10100 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10101 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10102 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10166 Connie So TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10167 Connie So TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 380 A Race, Ethnicity, And United States Public Policy 10169 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 442 A Undocumented Immigrant Communities 22888 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 446 A Music In American Cultures 10173 Shannon K Dudley MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10175 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10176 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10178 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10179 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10181 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10182 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10183 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10184 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10186 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10187 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 10188 Alys E Weinbaum TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 23390 Christopher S Parker TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AFRAM 246 AA African American Politics 23395 Sebastian Mayer F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 246 AB African American Politics 23396 Sebastian Mayer F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 246 AC African American Politics 23397 Carolyn C Dapper F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 246 AD African American Politics 23398 Carolyn C Dapper F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 A Black Literary Genres 10189 Sonnet Retman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10191 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10193 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10194 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 255 A Mexican Women: Past And Present 12624 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/chicana Autobiography 12625 Lauro H. Flores MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 466 A Chicano Literature: Fiction: Chicana/o Fiction 23290 Lauro H. Flores MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Latinas and Labor in the Neoliberal Age 12628 Alina R. Méndez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12629 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21782 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21783 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21784 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 22253 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 22254 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 22255 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Winter 2020

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10083 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10084 M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10085 M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10086 Linh Thủy Nguyễn M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10087 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10088 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10089 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10090 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10091 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10092 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10154 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10155 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10156 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10157 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10158 F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10159 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10162 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10165 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10166 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10167 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10168 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10169 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10170 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10171 Brukab Sisay TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10172 Brukab Sisay MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10173 Sonnet Retman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies: Black Digital Studies 10174 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10175 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10176 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10177 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12475 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12476 F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12477 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12478 Alina R. Méndez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12479 Elizabeth Salas TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12480 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12481 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12482 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Indigenous Knowledge and Public Health in Mexican-Origin Communities 12483 Devon G. Peña MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12484 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12485 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12486 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20561 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20562 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20563 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21041 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21042 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21043 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm