Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2020

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10083 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10084 Adryenne Patterson M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10085 Asha Abdulahi M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10086 Linh Thủy Nguyễn M 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10087 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10088 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10089 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10090 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10091 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10092 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10154 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10155 Thaomi Michelle Dinh F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10156 Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10157 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10158 Alan M Williams F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10159 Alan M Williams F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10162 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10165 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10166 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10167 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10168 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10169 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10170 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10171 Brukab Sisay TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10172 Brukab Sisay MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10173 Sonnet Retman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies: Black Digital Studies 10174 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10175 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10176 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10177 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12475 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12476 Abby M. Kelly F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12477 Victoria E Thomas F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12478 Alina R. Méndez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12479 Elizabeth Salas TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12480 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12481 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12482 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Indigenous Knowledge and Public Health in Mexican-Origin Communities 12483 Devon G. Peña MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12484 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12485 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12486 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20561 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20562 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20563 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21041 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21042 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21043 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm