Courses - Winter 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10091 Connie So WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10092 Tracy G Foster M 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10093 Tracy G Foster M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 300 A U.s. Pacific Islander Contemporary Culture 21015 Miriam Kahn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Chinese American History And Culture 10094 Connie So TT
AAS 372 A Internment Camps In North America: United States And Canada 10095 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 392 A Asian American Women 10096 Gail Nomura TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10097 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10098 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 to be arranged  -

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10172 Stephen H. Sumida TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10173 Su-Ching Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10174 Trisha K Patek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AC Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10175 Deb Tugaga F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 322 C Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 21392 Katrina C Kohlsdorf MW 7:00pm - 9:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10177 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10178 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10179 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 345 A Ethnographic Methods In School Communities 10180 Rick Bonus MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10181 Margaret Spratt to be arranged  -
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged  -
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged  -
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10184 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10185 to be arranged  -

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 214 A Survey Of Afro-American Literature 20882 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10186 Sonnet Retman MW
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10187 Tyina Leaneice Steptoe TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 B Black Literary Genres 10188 Louis O Chude-Sokei TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10189 Tyina Leaneice Steptoe TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10190 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10191 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged  -

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A Introduction To Chicano Studies 12326 Devon G. Peña MW
CHSTU 101 AA Introduction To Chicano Studies 12327 Victor Rodriguez F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 101 AB Introduction To Chicano Studies 12328 Victor Rodriguez F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AC Introduction To Chicano Studies 12329 Victor Rodriguez F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12330 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12331 Devon G. Peña TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12332 Lauro H. Flores TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 12333 Erasmo Gamboa to be arranged  -
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12334 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12335 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12336 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 19653 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 19654 Jacqueline Waita MWF
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 19655 Jacqueline Waita MWThF

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 19967 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 19968 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 19969 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am