Courses - Winter 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10091 Connie So WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10092 Tracy G Foster M 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10093 Tracy G Foster M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 300 A U.s. Pacific Islander Contemporary Culture 21015 Miriam Kahn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Chinese American History And Culture 10094 Connie So TT
AAS 372 A Internment Camps In North America: United States And Canada 10095 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 392 A Asian American Women 10096 Gail Nomura TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10097 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10098 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10172 Stephen H. Sumida TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10173 Su-Ching Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 322 C Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 21392 Katrina C Kohlsdorf MW 7:00pm - 9:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10174 Trisha K Patek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10177 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 212 AC Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10175 Deb Tugaga F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10178 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10179 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 345 A Ethnographic Methods In School Communities 10180 Rick Bonus MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10181 Margaret Spratt to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10184 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10185 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10187 Tyina Leaneice Steptoe TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 B Black Literary Genres 10188 Louis O Chude-Sokei TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 214 A Survey Of Afro-American Literature 20882 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10186 Sonnet Retman MW
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10189 Tyina Leaneice Steptoe TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10190 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10191 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 AC Introduction To Chicano Studies 12329 Victor Rodriguez F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12330 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12332 Lauro H. Flores TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12331 Devon G. Peña TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 12333 Erasmo Gamboa to be arranged
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12334 to be arranged
CHSTU 101 A Introduction To Chicano Studies 12326 Devon G. Peña MW
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12335 to be arranged
CHSTU 101 AA Introduction To Chicano Studies 12327 Victor Rodriguez F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12336 to be arranged
CHSTU 101 AB Introduction To Chicano Studies 12328 Victor Rodriguez F 11:30am - 12:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 19653 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 19654 Jacqueline Waita MWF
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 19655 Jacqueline Waita MWThF

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 19967 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 19968 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 19969 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am