Courses - Spring 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2015

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10073 Connie So TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10074 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10075 Su-Ching Wang F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10076 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10077 Su-Ching Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10078 Connie So MW
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10079 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10080 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10081 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation 10082 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10083 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10084 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10085 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10086 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Rachel Naomi Lee F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Soh Yeun Kim F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10173 Rachel Naomi Lee F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10175 Thi-Le Vo F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AH Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10177 Thi-Le Vo F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10178 Juan Guerra TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10179 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Gibran Escalera F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10182 Luana K. Ross TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10183 Elizabeth Salas MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10184 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10185 Trisha K Patek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 20625 Lauro H. Flores
Juan Felipe Herrera
MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10186 Trisha K Patek F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10190 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10191 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10192 to be arranged
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10169 Rick Bonus MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10170 Soh Yeun Kim F 9:30am - 10:20am

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 437 A Blacks In American Law 10196 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10197 to be arranged
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10193 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 370 A Afro-American Political Thought 10195 Ernest B. Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12311 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12312 Erasmo Gamboa TT
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12314 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19517 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19518 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19519 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 A Basic Tagalog 19856 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 19858 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 19859 Richard Atienza MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am