Courses - 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20006 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20007 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20008 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19668 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19667 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19666 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12376 to be arranged
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12373 Devon G. Peña MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12374 Erasmo Gamboa TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12375 Lauro H. Flores MW 9:30am - 11:20am

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 437 A Blacks In American Law 10186 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10188 to be arranged
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10185 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10183 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10179 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10180 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10181 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10182 to be arranged
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10177 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 450 A American Ethnic Health: Race, Gender, And Status Groups 10176 Tetsuden Kashima MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10175 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10174 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Jacqueline Wu F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10169 Jacqueline Wu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10170 Maria T. Blancas F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10167 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10168 Maria T. Blancas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10166 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation 10077 Tetsuden Kashima MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10075 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10074 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10073 Connie So MW
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10072 Connie So TT
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10071 Marcus J Johnson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10070 Josue Estrada F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10069 Josue Estrada F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10068 Marcus J Johnson F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10067 Josue Estrada F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10066 Marcus J Johnson F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10071 Marcus J Johnson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10065 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10078 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10079 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10080 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10081 to be arranged
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10076 Stephen H. Sumida MW

Winter 2016

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 20625 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 20626 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 20627 Richard Atienza MWThF

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20243 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20244 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20245 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12453 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12454 Maria T. Blancas F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12455 Maria T. Blancas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12456 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12457 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12459 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12460 Erasmo Gamboa TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12461 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12462 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12463 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10195 to be arranged
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10190 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10194 to be arranged
AFRAM 340 A The Harlem Renaissance: A Literary Study 10191 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10193 to be arranged
AFRAM 214 A Survey Of African American Literature 10189 Sonnet Retman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 214 A Survey Of African American Literature 10189 Sonnet Retman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10190 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 340 A The Harlem Renaissance: A Literary Study 10191 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10193 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10194 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10195 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10182 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10181 Marcus J Johnson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 22213 Erasmo Gamboa to be arranged
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Stephen H. Sumida TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 446 A Music In American Cultures 21855 Shannon K. Dudley MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10183 Sean C. Jarvis TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 335 A Sports And Social Change In The Twentieth Century 10184 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10185 Margaret Spratt to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10186 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10187 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10188 to be arranged

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10102 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10101 to be arranged
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 to be arranged
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10099 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10098 Gail Nomura TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10097 Tetsuden Kashima MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10096 Connie So MW
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10095 Jacqueline E. Wu M 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10094 Jacqueline E. Wu M 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10093 Connie So TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Autumn 2016

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 21764 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 21765 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 21766 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21388 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21389 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21390 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12565 to be arranged
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12562 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 255 A Mexican Women: Past And Present 12563 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/chicana Autobiography 12564 Lauro H. Flores TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10195 Brukab Sisay TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10196 Christopher Mena F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10197 Christopher Mena F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AC Introduction To African American Studies 10198 Christopher Mena F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10199 Brukab Sisay TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10200 Christopher Mena F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 10202 Christopher S Parker TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 A Black Literary Genres 10203 Louis Ort Chude-Sokei TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10204 Brukab Sisay MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10206 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10207 to be arranged
AFRAM 340 A The Harlem Renaissance: A Literary Study 10205 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10191 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10192 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10182 Connie So MW
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10181 Connie So MW

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10118 to be arranged
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10117 to be arranged
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10115 Connie So MW
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10111 Rick Bonus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10112 Jeannie N. Shinozuka MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 385 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islander Americans: Race, Law, And Justice 10113 Rick Bonus TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10110 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Summer 2016 Full-term

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 134 A Intensive Basic Swahili 13646 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 10769 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10049 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10044 to be arranged
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10039 Meg Spratt TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10040 to be arranged

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10018 to be arranged

Summer 2016 A-term

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 10768 Erasmo Gamboa MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10017 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

Summer 2016 B-term

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10046 Ernest B. Johnson MTWThF 2:20pm - 4:30pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10043 Jose Antonio Lucero MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 B Introduction To Asian American Studies 14412 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10016 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm