Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10096 Jeannie N. Shinozuka TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10097 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10098 Jeannie N. Shinozuka TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 498 A Special Topics: Afro-Asian America 10099 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10101 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10102 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10095 Connie So TT
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10094 Jacqueline Wu F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10093 Jacqueline Wu F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10092 Connie So MW 11:30am - 1:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10189 Yan Wang F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10197 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10199 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10200 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: AES China - Finding Chinese American Roots: Exploring the Cantonese and Hokkien Diaspora (Exploration Seminar) 10201 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10202 to be arranged
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10195 Kemi Adeyemi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10192 Yan Wang F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10193 Thaomi M Dinh F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10194 Christopher Mena F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10191 Christopher Mena F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10190 Thaomi M Dinh F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10188 Rick Bonus TTh 9:30am - 11:20am

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10203 Brukab Sisay MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10204 Max Lane F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10205 Max Lane F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 318 B Black Literary Genres 10206 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 320 A Black Women In Drama 10207 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10208 La TaSha Levy MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 370 A African American Political Thought 10210 Ernest B. Johnson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10211 La TaSha Levy TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10212 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 21401 Gonzalo Guzmán MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12236 Ivette Bayo Urban MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12237 Guadalupe Gamboa TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 12239 Devon G. Peña MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12241 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19759 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19760 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19761 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20112 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20113 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20114 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am