Courses - Winter 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10084 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10086 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 406 A Asian American Activism 10087 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10081 Connie So WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10082 Melodie Reece M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10083 Melodie Reece M 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10085 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 498 A Special Topics 10088 Jang Wook Huh TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10090 Rick Bonus to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10091 Jang Wook Huh to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 AC Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10160 Carlos Salazar F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10159 Samantha Simon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10157 Jang Wook Huh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10174 Connie So to be arranged
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10164 Christopher Mena F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 440 A History And Memory: Race, Archives, And Afterlives 22181 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10175 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10176 to be arranged
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10161 Bettina A Judd TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10168 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10171 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10172 to be arranged
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10162 Rick Bonus TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10163 Christopher Mena F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10179 La TaSha Levy MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10177 La TaSha Levy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10181 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10182 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10183 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10184 to be arranged
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10178 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12446 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12447 Jessica Hernandez F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12448 Jessica Hernandez F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12449 Alina R. Méndez TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12450 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12451 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12452 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Indigenous Knowledge and Public Health in Mexican-Origin Communities 12453 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12454 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12455 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12456 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20544 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20542 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20543 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21028 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21029 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21030 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm