Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 21440 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 21441 Thaomi Michelle Dinh F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 21442 Najja Kossally F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 21443 Najja Kossally F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 21444 Thaomi Michelle Dinh F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 21445 Thaomi Michelle Dinh F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 21446 Najja Kossally F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10091 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10092 Connie So MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10093 Jang Wook Huh MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10094 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10095 Jang Wook Huh MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10096 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10097 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10098 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10179 Rick Bonus TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10180 Yan Wang F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10181 Francisco R. Ramos F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10182 Samantha Simon F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10183 Yan Wang F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10184 Francisco R. Ramos F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10185 Samantha Simon F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10186 Elizabeth Salas MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10187 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10189 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10190 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: History and Memory: Race, Archives and Afterlives of War 10191 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10192 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10193 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10195 La TaSha Levy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 21316 Brukab Sisay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10196 Sonnet Retman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10197 La TaSha Levy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 498 B Special Topics In African American Studies 10198 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10199 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12215 Elizabeth Salas MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12216 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12217 Olivia J Hernandez TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 12218 Gonzalo Guzmán TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12219 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19945 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19946 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19947 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20366 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20367 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20368 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am