Courses - Winter 2019

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2019

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10081 Connie So WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10082 Melodie Reece M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10083 Melodie Reece M 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10084 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10085 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10086 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 406 A Asian American Activism 10087 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 498 A Special Topics 10088 Jang Wook Huh TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10090 Rick Bonus to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10091 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10157 Jang Wook Huh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10159 Samantha Simon F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 AC Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10160 Carlos Salazar F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10161 Bettina A Judd TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10162 Rick Bonus TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10163 Christopher Mena F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10164 Christopher Mena F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 440 A History And Memory: Race, Archives, And Afterlives 22181 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10168 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10171 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10172 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10174 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10175 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10176 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10177 La TaSha Levy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10178 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10179 La TaSha Levy MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10181 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10182 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10183 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10184 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12446 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12447 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12448 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12449 Alina R. Méndez TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12450 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12451 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12452 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Indigenous Knowledge and Public Health in Mexican-Origin Communities 12453 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12454 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12455 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12456 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20542 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20543 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20544 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21028 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21029 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21030 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm