Courses - Spring 2018

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10096 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10097 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10098 to be arranged
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10091 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10092 Connie So MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10093 Jang Wook Huh MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10094 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 21440 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10095 Jang Wook Huh MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 21441 Thaomi Michelle Dinh F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 21442 Najja Kossally F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 21443 Najja Kossally F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 21444 Thaomi Michelle Dinh F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 21445 Thaomi Michelle Dinh F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 21446 Najja Kossally F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10180 Yan Wang F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10179 Rick Bonus TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10181 Francisco R. Ramos F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10182 Samantha Simon F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10184 Francisco R. Ramos F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10183 Yan Wang F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10186 Elizabeth Salas MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10187 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10185 Samantha Simon F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: History and Memory: Race, Archives and Afterlives of War 10191 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10189 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10190 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10192 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10193 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10195 La TaSha Levy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10196 Sonnet Retman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 498 B Special Topics In African American Studies 10198 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10199 to be arranged
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 21316 Brukab Sisay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10197 La TaSha Levy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12219 to be arranged
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12216 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12217 Olivia J. Hernandez TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 12218 Gonzalo Guzmán TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12215 Elizabeth Salas MW 8:30am - 10:20am

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19947 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19946 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19945 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20368 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20367 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20366 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm