Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10092 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10093 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10094 to be arranged
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10091 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10090 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10089 MW 8:30am - 10:20am

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10158 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10157 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10172 to be arranged
AES 498 BC Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10170 T 7:00pm - 8:20pm
AES 498 BB Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10169 Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10167 Connie So MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 498 BA Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10168 W 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10165 to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10164 to be arranged
AES 405 A Advanced American Ethnic Studies In Social Science: Undocumented Immigrant Communities: Papers, Rights, and Identity 10163 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 246 AD African American Politics 10182 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10177 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 246 AC African American Politics 10181 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10176 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 246 AB African American Politics 10180 F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10175 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 246 AA African American Politics 10179 F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10174 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 10178 to be arranged
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10173 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 404 A Advanced African American Studies In Humanities: Black Sound Studies & The Archive 10185 Sonnet Retman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 405 A Advanced African American Studies In Social Science 10186 La TaSha Levy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10188 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10187 to be arranged
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10183 La TaSha Levy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 352 A Latina/O Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12842 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12847 to be arranged
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/Chicana Autobiography 12841 Lauro H. Flores TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12846 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 224 A Life And Labor In The Us-Mexico Borderlands 12840 Alina R. Méndez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21801 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21800 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21802 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 22266 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 22267 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 22268 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Summer 2021 Full-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10014 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10037 to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10034 to be arranged
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10032 Marcus Johnson TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10042 to be arranged
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10040 Brukab Sisay TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10039 Brukab Sisay MW 10:50am - 1:00pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 10795 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 134 A Intensive Basic Swahili 13800 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 134 A Intensive Basic Tagalog 13996 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Summer 2021 B-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10012 Connie So MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 489 A Black Cultural Studies 10033 Meshell Sturgis MTWTh 4:40pm - 6:50pm
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10030 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10031 Alyssa L. Sambor to be arranged

Summer 2021 A-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 14415 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10028 Connie So MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 360 A Black Digital Studies 10041 LaShawnDa Pittman MTWThF 3:30pm - 5:40pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 10794 Lauro H. Flores MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am