Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20368 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20366 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20367 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10094 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10091 Connie So TT
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10092 Connie So MW
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10093 Jang Wook Huh MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10095 Jang Wook Huh MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10098 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10097 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10096 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19945 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19946 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19947 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10196 Sonnet Retman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10199 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10195 La TaSha Levy TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 21316 Brukab Sisay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10197 La TaSha Levy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 498 B Special Topics In African American Studies 10198 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12215 Elizabeth Salas MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12217 TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12216 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12219 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 12218 Gonzalo Guzmán TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10189 to be arranged  -
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10187 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10190 to be arranged  -
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10185 F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10184 F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10183 F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10182 F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10181 F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10180 F 8:30am - 9:20am
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10179 Rick Bonus TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged  -
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10186 Elizabeth Salas MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 490 A Representing Beyond The Binaries: Mixing Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10188 Leilani Nishime TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10192 Connie So to be arranged  -
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10193 Connie So to be arranged  -
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10191 Linh Thủy Nguyễn TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Winter 2018

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10187 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 358 A African American Literature 10190 Habiba Ibrahim MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 10186 Christopher S Parker TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10188 Brukab Sisay MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10194 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10193 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 10185 Sonnet Retman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10189 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10191 La TaSha Levy MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10098 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10094 Yan Wang M 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10095 Yan Wang M 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10093 Connie So WF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10097 Connie So TT
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10096 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10101 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20710 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20711 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20712 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21155 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21156 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21157 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged  -
AES 212 AC Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10172 Samantha Simon F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10171 Thaomi M Dinh F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10169 Jang Wook Huh TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10173 Bettina A Judd MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged  -
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10184 to be arranged  -
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10176 Francisco Ramos F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10174 Rick Bonus TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10175 Francisco Ramos F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 380 A Race, Ethnicity, And United States Public Policy 10177 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10179 Victoria E Thomas MW 9:30am - 11:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12509 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12510 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12511 to be arranged  -
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12507 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12508 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12506 Gonzalo Guzmán MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12505 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12504 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12503 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm