Courses - Upcoming

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10100 TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10101 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10103 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10105 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10106 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10169 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10170 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 442 A Undocumented Immigrant Communities 10175 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 489 A Black Cultural Studies 10177 Marcus Johnson to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10178 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10179 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: Community Ambassador Program 10181 Connie So MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10182 to be arranged
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 23632 Meshell Sturgis to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10183 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10184 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10185 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10186 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10187 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 10188 Habiba Ibrahim TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10189 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 220 AA African American Film Studies 10190 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 220 AB African American Film Studies 10191 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 10192 Christopher S Parker TTh 10:00am - 11:20am
AFRAM 246 AA African American Politics 10193 F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 246 AB African American Politics 10194 F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 246 AC African American Politics 10195 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 246 AD African American Politics 10196 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies: Calderwood Seminar in Public Writing: #BlackLivesMatter in Historical Context 10198 La TaSha Levy F 1:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10200 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10201 to be arranged
AFRAM 360 A Black Digital Studies 22937 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 23062 Hilary Godwin MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 224 A Life And Labor In The Us-Mexico Borderlands 12695 TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 255 A Mexican Women: Past And Present 12696 MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/chicana Autobiography 12697 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12701 Lauro H. Flores MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12702 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21864 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21865 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21866 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 22329 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 22330 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 22331 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm