Courses - Autumn 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10084 Stephen H. Sumida TT
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino-American Histories 10085 Third Andresen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10086 Tetsuden Kashima MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 385 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islander Americans: Race, Law, And Justice 10087 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10088 Connie So TT
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10090 to be arranged  -

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10154 Connie So MW
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10155 Connie So MW
AES 211 A Environmental Justice 10157 Devon G. Peña TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 211 AA Environmental Justice 10158 Tatiana K. Young F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 211 AB Environmental Justice 10159 P Joshua Griffin F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 211 AC Environmental Justice 10160 Tatiana K. Young F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 211 AD Environmental Justice 10161 P Joshua Griffin F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 211 AE Environmental Justice 10162 P Joshua Griffin F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 211 AF Environmental Justice 10163 Tatiana K. Young F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10164 Margaret Spratt to be arranged  -
AES 389 E Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 23232 Leilani Nishime to be arranged  -
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10167 to be arranged  -
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10168 to be arranged  -
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10170 to be arranged  -

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10171 LaShawnDa Pittman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10172 Gibran Escalera F 8:30am - 9:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10173 Gibran Escalera F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AC Introduction To African American Studies 10174 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AD Introduction To African American Studies 22184 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10175 LaShawnDa Pittman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10176 Gibran Escalera F 8:30am - 9:20am
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10177 Terry A. Scott TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 22489 Christopher S Parker TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 A Black Literary Genres 10178 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10179 Brian L. Kirk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10180 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10182 to be arranged  -
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10183 to be arranged  -

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 12429 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12430 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 255 A Mexican Women: Past And Present 12431 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/chicana Autobiography 12433 Lauro H. Flores TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12434 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 20988 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 20989 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 20990 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 21337 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 21338 Richard Atienza MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 21339 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm