Courses - Spring 2014

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 210 A Asian American Identity 10081 Connie So TT
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral History 10082 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans In The Pacific Northwest 10083 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10084 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Communities And Social Policies 10085 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10086 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10087 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10088 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged  -

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A Introductory History Of American Ethnic Groups 10163 Connie So MW
AES 151 A Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10164 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AA Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10165 Trisha K Patek F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AB Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10166 Deb Tugaga F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AC Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10167 Tracy G Foster F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AE Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10169 Tracy G Foster F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AF Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10170 Trisha K Patek F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AG Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10171 Deb Tugaga F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 322 B Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10173 Noralis Rodriguez MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AES 335 A Sports And Social Change In The Twentieth Century 10174 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 20467 Leilani Nishime to be arranged  -
AES 450 A Socio-Cultural And Environmental Effects On American Ethnic Groups 10176 Tetsuden Kashima TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10178 to be arranged  -
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10179 to be arranged  -
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10180 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 21011 to be arranged  -
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10181 to be arranged  -

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10182 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10183 Gibran Escalera F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10184 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 8:30am - 9:20am
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10185 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Music And Social Change In The Sixties Era 10186 Sonnet Retman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10187 to be arranged  -

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12203 Elizabeth Salas TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12204 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12205 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12206 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19434 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19435 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19436 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 19762 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 19763 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20509 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am