Courses - Spring 2015

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2015

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10073 Connie So TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10074 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10075 Su-Ching Wang F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10076 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10077 Su-Ching Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10078 Connie So MW
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10079 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10080 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10081 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation 10082 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10083 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10084 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10085 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10086 to be arranged  -

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10169 Rick Bonus MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10170 Soh Yeun Kim F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Rachel Naomi Lee F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Soh Yeun Kim F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10173 Rachel Naomi Lee F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10175 Thi-Le Vo F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AH Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10177 Thi-Le Vo F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10178 Juan Guerra TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10179 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Gibran Escalera F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10182 Luana K. Ross TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10183 Elizabeth Salas MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10184 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10185 Trisha K Patek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10186 Trisha K Patek F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10190 to be arranged  -
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10191 to be arranged  -
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 20625 Lauro H. Flores
Juan Felipe Herrera
MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10192 to be arranged  -

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10193 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 370 A Afro-American Political Thought 10195 Ernest B. Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 437 A Blacks In American Law 10196 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10197 to be arranged  -

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12311 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12312 Erasmo Gamboa TT
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12314 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19517 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19518 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19519 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 A Basic Tagalog 19856 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 19858 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 19859 Richard Atienza MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am