Courses - 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10093 Connie So TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10094 Jacqueline E. Wu M 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10095 Jacqueline E. Wu M 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10096 Connie So MW
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10097 Tetsuden Kashima MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10098 Gail Nomura TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10099 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10101 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10102 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Stephen H. Sumida TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10181 Marcus J Johnson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10182 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10183 Sean C. Jarvis TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 335 A Sports And Social Change In The Twentieth Century 10184 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10185 Margaret Spratt to be arranged
AES 446 A Music In American Cultures 21855 Shannon K. Dudley MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10186 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10187 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 22213 Erasmo Gamboa to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10188 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 214 A Survey Of African American Literature 10189 Sonnet Retman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 214 A Survey Of African American Literature 10189 Sonnet Retman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10190 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10190 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 340 A The Harlem Renaissance: A Literary Study 10191 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 340 A The Harlem Renaissance: A Literary Study 10191 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10193 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10193 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10194 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10194 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10195 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10195 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12453 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12454 Maria T. Blancas F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12455 Maria T. Blancas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12456 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12457 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12459 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12460 Erasmo Gamboa TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12461 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12462 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12463 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20243 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20244 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20245 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 20625 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 20626 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 20627 Richard Atienza MWThF

Spring 2016

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10065 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10066 Marcus J Johnson F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10067 Josue Estrada F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10068 Marcus J Johnson F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10069 Josue Estrada F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10070 Josue Estrada F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10071 Marcus J Johnson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10071 Marcus J Johnson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10072 Connie So TT
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10073 Connie So MW
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10074 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10075 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10076 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation 10077 Tetsuden Kashima MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10078 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10079 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10080 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10081 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10166 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10167 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10168 Maria T. Blancas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10169 Jacqueline Wu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10170 Maria T. Blancas F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Jacqueline Wu F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10174 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10175 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 450 A American Ethnic Health: Race, Gender, And Status Groups 10176 Tetsuden Kashima MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10177 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10179 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10180 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10181 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10182 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10183 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10185 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 437 A Blacks In American Law 10186 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10188 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12373 Devon G. Peña MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12374 Erasmo Gamboa TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12375 Lauro H. Flores MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12376 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19666 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19667 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19668 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20006 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20007 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20008 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Summer 2016 A-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10017 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 10768 Erasmo Gamboa MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2016 B-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10016 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm
AAS 101 B Introduction To Asian American Studies 14412 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10043 Jose Antonio Lucero MTWTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10046 Ernest B. Johnson MTWThF 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2016 Full-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10018 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10039 Meg Spratt TTh 12:00pm - 2:10pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10040 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10044 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10049 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 10769 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 134 A Intensive Basic Swahili 13646 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Autumn 2016

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10110 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10111 Rick Bonus TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10112 Jeannie N. Shinozuka MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 385 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islander Americans: Race, Law, And Justice 10113 Rick Bonus TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10115 Connie So MW
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10117 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10118 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10181 Connie So MW
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10182 Connie So MW
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10191 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10192 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10195 Brukab Sisay TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10196 Christopher Mena F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10197 Christopher Mena F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AC Introduction To African American Studies 10198 Christopher Mena F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10199 Brukab Sisay TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10200 Christopher Mena F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 10202 Christopher S Parker TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 A Black Literary Genres 10203 Louis Ort Chude-Sokei TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10204 Brukab Sisay MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 340 A The Harlem Renaissance: A Literary Study 10205 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10206 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10207 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12562 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 255 A Mexican Women: Past And Present 12563 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/chicana Autobiography 12564 Lauro H. Flores TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12565 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21388 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21389 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21390 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 21764 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 21765 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 21766 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm