Courses - Spring 2016

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10065 Moon-Ho Jung TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10066 Marcus J Johnson F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10067 Josue Estrada F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10068 Marcus J Johnson F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10069 Josue Estrada F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10070 Josue Estrada F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10071 Marcus J Johnson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10071 Marcus J Johnson F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10072 Connie So TT
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10073 Connie So MW
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10074 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10075 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10076 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation 10077 Tetsuden Kashima MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10078 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10079 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10080 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10081 to be arranged  -

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10166 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10167 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10168 Maria T. Blancas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10169 Jacqueline Wu F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10170 Maria T. Blancas F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Jacqueline Wu F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10174 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10175 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 450 A American Ethnic Health: Race, Gender, And Status Groups 10176 Tetsuden Kashima MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10177 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10179 to be arranged  -
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10180 to be arranged  -
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10181 Connie So to be arranged  -
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10182 to be arranged  -

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10183 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10185 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 437 A Blacks In American Law 10186 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10188 to be arranged  -

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12373 Devon G. Peña MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12374 Erasmo Gamboa TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12375 Lauro H. Flores MW 9:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12376 to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19666 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19667 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19668 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20006 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20007 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20008 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am