Courses - Spring 2017

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10092 Connie So MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10093 Jacqueline Wu F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10094 Jacqueline Wu F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10095 Connie So TT
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10096 Jeannie N. Shinozuka TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10097 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power 10098 Jeannie N. Shinozuka TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 498 A Special Topics: Afro-Asian America 10099 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 Vincent Schleitwiler to be arranged  -
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10101 Connie So to be arranged  -
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10102 to be arranged  -
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged  -

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10188 Rick Bonus TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10189 Yan Wang F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10190 Thaomi M Dinh F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10191 Christopher Mena F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10192 Yan Wang F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10193 Thaomi M Dinh F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10194 Christopher Mena F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10195 Kemi Adeyemi MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10197 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10199 Rick Bonus to be arranged  -
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10200 to be arranged  -
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: AES China - Finding Chinese American Roots: Exploring the Cantonese and Hokkien Diaspora (Exploration Seminar) 10201 Connie So to be arranged  -
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10202 Brukab Sisay to be arranged  -

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10203 Brukab Sisay MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10204 Max Lane F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10205 Max Lane F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 318 B Black Literary Genres 10206 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 320 A Black Women In Drama 10207 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10208 La TaSha Levy MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 370 A African American Political Thought 10210 Ernest B. Johnson TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies 10211 La TaSha Levy TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10212 Brukab Sisay to be arranged  -

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 21401 Gonzalo Guzmán MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12236 Ivette Bayo Urban MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/o Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12237 Guadalupe Gamboa TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 12239 Devon G. Peña MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12241 Erasmo Gamboa to be arranged  -

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19759 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19760 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19761 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20112 Richard Atienza MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20113 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20114 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am