Courses - Spring 2020

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2020

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10105 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10106 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10104 to be arranged
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10102 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10101 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AG Introduction To Asian American Studies 10097 Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AH Introduction To Asian American Studies 10098 Frances O'shaughnessy F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10099 Connie So MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 220 A Asian American Stereotypes In The Media 10100 Connie So TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10096 Rachel Yim Schlotfeldt F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10095 Frances O'shaughnessy F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10094 Alika Bourgette F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10092 Alika Bourgette F 8:30am - 9:20am
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10090 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10191 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10192 Elizabeth Ramirez Arreola TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10194 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 489 A Black Cultural Studies 10195 Marcus Johnson MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10189 Asha Abdulahi F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10188 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10187 Victoria E Thomas F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10186 Asha Abdulahi F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10193 Martin Alberto Gonzalez MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10185 Rick Bonus TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10201 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10199 Connie So WF 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10198 to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10197 to be arranged
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10190 Victoria E Thomas F 1:30pm - 2:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10207 to be arranged
AFRAM 498 A Special Topics In African American Studies: Health Disparities in African American Women 10206 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10204 Sonnet Retman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10203 Brukab Sisay TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10202 Brukab Sisay MW 8:30am - 10:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12216 to be arranged
CHSTU 405 A Advanced Chicano Studies 12215 Alina R. Méndez MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12213 R. Allen Baros MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12214 Alina R. Méndez MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19846 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19844 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19845 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20270 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20272 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20271 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm