Courses - All

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10143 Connie So TT
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10144 Connie So TT
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10146 Luana K. Ross TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 22078 Margaret Spratt to be arranged
AES 446 A Music In American Cultures 10148 Shannon K. Dudley T 1:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10149 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10150 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10152 to be arranged

Winter 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10091 Connie So WF 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10092 Tracy G Foster M 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10093 Tracy G Foster M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 300 A U.s. Pacific Islander Contemporary Culture 21015 Miriam Kahn TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Chinese American History And Culture 10094 Connie So TT
AAS 372 A Internment Camps In North America: United States And Canada 10095 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 392 A Asian American Women 10096 Gail Nomura TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10097 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10098 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10100 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10172 Stephen H. Sumida TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10173 Su-Ching Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10174 Trisha K Patek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AC Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10175 Deb Tugaga F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 322 C Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 21392 Katrina C Kohlsdorf MW 7:00pm - 9:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10177 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10178 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10179 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 345 A Ethnographic Methods In School Communities 10180 Rick Bonus MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10181 Margaret Spratt to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10184 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10185 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 214 A Survey Of Afro-American Literature 20882 Habiba Ibrahim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 220 A African American Film Studies 10186 Sonnet Retman MW
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10187 Tyina Leaneice Steptoe TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 B Black Literary Genres 10188 Louis O Chude-Sokei TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10189 Tyina Leaneice Steptoe TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10190 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10191 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A Introduction To Chicano Studies 12326 Devon G. Peña MW
CHSTU 101 AA Introduction To Chicano Studies 12327 Victor Rodriguez F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 101 AB Introduction To Chicano Studies 12328 Victor Rodriguez F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AC Introduction To Chicano Studies 12329 Victor Rodriguez F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12330 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12331 Devon G. Peña TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12332 Lauro H. Flores TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 12333 Erasmo Gamboa to be arranged
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12334 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12335 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12336 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 19653 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 19654 Jacqueline Waita MWF
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 19655 Jacqueline Waita MWThF

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 19967 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 19968 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 19969 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Spring 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 210 A Asian American Identity 10081 Connie So TT
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral History 10082 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans In The Pacific Northwest 10083 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10084 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Communities And Social Policies 10085 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10086 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10087 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10088 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A Introductory History Of American Ethnic Groups 10163 Connie So MW
AES 151 A Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10164 Rick Bonus TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AA Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10165 Trisha K Patek F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AB Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10166 Deb Tugaga F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AC Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10167 Tracy G Foster F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AE Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10169 Tracy G Foster F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AF Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10170 Trisha K Patek F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AG Introduction To The Cultures Of American Ethnic Groups 10171 Deb Tugaga F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 322 B Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10173 Noralis Rodriguez MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
AES 335 A Sports And Social Change In The Twentieth Century 10174 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 20467 Leilani Nishime to be arranged
AES 450 A Socio-Cultural And Environmental Effects On American Ethnic Groups 10176 Tetsuden Kashima TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10178 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10179 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10180 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 21011 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10181 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10182 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10183 Gibran Escalera F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10184 Paloma A. Andazola-Reza F 8:30am - 9:20am
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10185 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Music And Social Change In The Sixties Era 10186 Sonnet Retman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10187 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 12203 Elizabeth Salas TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12204 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12205 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12206 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19434 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19435 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19436 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 19762 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 19763 Richard Atienza MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20509 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am

Summer 2014 A-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Cultures 10014 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 10042 Christopher C. Towler MTWThF 12:00pm - 2:10pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A Introduction To Chicano Studies 10785 Erasmo Gamboa MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies 14442 Devon G. Peña to be arranged

Summer 2014 B-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Problems Of Asian Americans 10015 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

Summer 2014 Full-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 300 A U.s. Pacific Islander Contemporary Culture 10016 Tatiana K. Young MWF 2:20pm - 4:00pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10017 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10036 Noralis Rodriguez TTh 1:10pm - 3:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10037 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10040 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10044 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 10786 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 134 A Intensive Basic Swahili 13713 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Autumn 2014

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10084 Stephen H. Sumida TT
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino-American Histories 10085 Third Andresen TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10086 Tetsuden Kashima MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 385 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islander Americans: Race, Law, And Justice 10087 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10088 Connie So TT
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10089 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10090 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10154 Connie So MW
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10155 Connie So MW
AES 211 A Environmental Justice 10157 Devon G. Peña TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 211 AA Environmental Justice 10158 Tatiana K. Young F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 211 AB Environmental Justice 10159 P Joshua Griffin F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 211 AC Environmental Justice 10160 Tatiana K. Young F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 211 AD Environmental Justice 10161 P Joshua Griffin F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 211 AE Environmental Justice 10162 P Joshua Griffin F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 211 AF Environmental Justice 10163 Tatiana K. Young F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10164 Margaret Spratt to be arranged
AES 389 E Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 23232 Leilani Nishime to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10167 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10168 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10170 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10171 LaShawnDa Pittman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10172 Gibran Escalera F 8:30am - 9:20am
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10173 Gibran Escalera F 9:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 AC Introduction To African American Studies 10174 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 10:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 101 AD Introduction To African American Studies 22184 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10175 LaShawnDa Pittman MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10176 Gibran Escalera F 8:30am - 9:20am
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10177 Terry A. Scott TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 246 A African American Politics 22489 Christopher S Parker TTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 318 A Black Literary Genres 10178 Sonnet Retman TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10179 Brian L. Kirk MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10180 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10182 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10183 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 12429 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12430 Erasmo Gamboa MW
CHSTU 255 A Mexican Women: Past And Present 12431 Elizabeth Salas MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/chicana Autobiography 12433 Lauro H. Flores TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12434 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 20988 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 20989 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 20990 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 21337 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 21338 Richard Atienza MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 21339 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Winter 2015

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10090 Connie So TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10091 Trisha K Patek M 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10092 Trisha K Patek M 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/chinese American Histories 10093 Connie So TT
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10095 Gail Nomura TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10096 Stephen H. Sumida TT
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10097 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10098 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10099 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 335 A Sports And Social Change In The Twentieth Century 10171 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10173 Margaret Spratt to be arranged
AES 461 A Comparative Ethnic Race Relations In The Americas 10174 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AES 489 A Black Cultural Studies 21594 Ralina L Joseph MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 489 C Black Cultural Studies 21496 Ralina L Joseph to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10176 Connie So to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10177 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: Race, Ethnicity & U.S. Public Policy 10178 LaShawnDa Pittman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10179 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10181 LaShawnDa Pittman MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 270 A The Jazz Age 10182 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 337 A Music And Social Change In The Sixties Era 10183 Sonnet Retman M
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10184 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10185 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10186 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12373 Devon G. Peña MTWTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12374 Gibran Escalera F 10:30am - 11:20am
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12375 Gibran Escalera F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AC The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12376 Gibran Escalera F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12377 Elizabeth Salas MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 260 A Introduction To Chicano Politics 21072 Elizabeth Salas TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 21271 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 498 A Special Topics In Chicano Studies: Research & Field Work in Northwest Chicano Communities 12379 Erasmo Gamboa to be arranged
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12380 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12381 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12382 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 19933 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 19934 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 19935 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 20300 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 20301 Richard Atienza MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 20302 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Spring 2015

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10073 Connie So TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AA Introduction To Asian American Studies 10074 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10075 Su-Ching Wang F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10076 Maria E. Ramirez Arreola F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10077 Su-Ching Wang F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10078 Connie So MW
AAS 250 A Asian American Oral Histories 10079 Gail Nomura TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 310 A Asian Americans And Pacific Islanders In The Pacific Northwest 10080 Gail Nomura TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10081 Stephen H. Sumida MW
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation 10082 Tetsuden Kashima MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10083 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10084 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10085 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10086 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10169 Rick Bonus MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10170 Soh Yeun Kim F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Rachel Naomi Lee F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Soh Yeun Kim F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10173 Rachel Naomi Lee F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10175 Thi-Le Vo F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AES 151 AH Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10177 Thi-Le Vo F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10178 Juan Guerra TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10179 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 9:30am - 10:20am
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Gibran Escalera F 10:30am - 11:20am
AES 322 A Gender, Race, And Class In Social Stratification 10182 Luana K. Ross TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10183 Elizabeth Salas MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10184 Rick Bonus MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10185 Trisha K Patek F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10186 Trisha K Patek F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10190 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10191 to be arranged
AES 498 A Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 20625 Lauro H. Flores
Juan Felipe Herrera
MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10192 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 272 A History Of The South Since The Civil War 10193 Terry A. Scott MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 370 A Afro-American Political Thought 10195 Ernest B. Johnson MW 9:30am - 11:20am
AFRAM 437 A Blacks In American Law 10196 Terry A. Scott TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10197 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 342 A Working Latinas And Latinos: Changing Sites Of Identity In Daily Life 12311 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 354 A Unions, Labor, And Civil Rights In California And Pacific Northwest Agriculture 12312 Erasmo Gamboa TT
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12314 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 19517 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 19518 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 19519 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 A Basic Tagalog 19856 Richard Atienza MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 19858 Richard Atienza MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 19859 Richard Atienza MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Summer 2015 A-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10016 Connie So MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 10782 Erasmo Gamboa MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Summer 2015 B-term

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10043 Terry A. Scott MTWTh 2:20pm - 4:30pm

Summer 2015 Full-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10017 to be arranged