Courses - 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Summer 2021 B-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10012 Connie So MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10030 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10031 Alyssa L. Sambor to be arranged

Summer 2021 Full-term

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10014 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10032 Marcus Johnson to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10034 to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10037 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10039 Brukab Sisay MW 10:50am - 1:00pm
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10040 Brukab Sisay TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10042 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 10795 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 134 A Intensive Basic Swahili 13800 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 134 A Intensive Basic Tagalog 13996 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Summer 2021 A-term

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10028 Connie So MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 360 A Black Digital Studies 10041 LaShawnDa Pittman MTWThF 3:30pm - 5:40pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 10794 Lauro H. Flores MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 14415 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Spring 2021

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10089 Moon-Ho Jung MW 10:30am - 11:50am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10091 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10092 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10093 Frances O'shaughnessy F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10094 Frances O'shaughnessy F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10095 Alika Bourgette F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AG Introduction To Asian American Studies 10096 Alika Bourgette F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10098 Connie So TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10099 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10100 Jang Wook Huh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10101 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 404 A Advanced Asian American Studies In Humanities: Apparitions of the Non-Alien: The Cultural Afterlives of Japanese American Incarceration 10102 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10104 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10105 to be arranged
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10106 to be arranged
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation: Asian Americans in the Pacific Northwest 21752 Connie So to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10179 Jang Wook Huh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Nanya Jhingran F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10181 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10182 Martín Alberto Gonzalez TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10183 Reuben Deleon TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10184 Juell Anihyah Towns F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10185 Juell Anihyah Towns F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 380 A Race, Ethnicity, And United States Public Policy 10186 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10187 Marcus Johnson to be arranged
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10188 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 490 A Representing Beyond The Binaries: Mixing Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10189 Meshell Sturgis MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10190 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10191 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10192 Connie So to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: Human Trafficking in an Era of Globalization: Forced Labor, Involuntary Servitude and Corporate & Civic Responsibility 10193 Velma Veloria MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10196 Brukab Sisay MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 370 A African American Political Thought 10197 Brukab Sisay MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10199 to be arranged
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 21275 Gust Henry Burns MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 405 A Advanced African American Studies In Social Science: Freedom Summer: Rethinking the Civil Rights Movement 21318 La TaSha Levy TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 12351 Martín Alberto Gonzalez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12352 Oscar Rosales Castañeda TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 322 A Indigenous Knowledge And Public Health In Mexican And Latinx Origin Communities 12353 Devon G. Peña MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 356 A The Chicano Family 12354 Michelle Kritz Morado MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 12355 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12356 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 20036 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 20037 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 20038 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20462 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20463 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20464 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Autumn 2021

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10089 Third Andresen MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10090 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10091 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10092 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10093 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10094 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10157 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10158 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 405 A Advanced American Ethnic Studies In Social Science: Undocumented Immigrant Communities: Papers, Rights, and Identity 10163 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10164 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10165 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10167 Connie So MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 498 BA Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10168 W 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AES 498 BB Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10169 Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm
AES 498 BC Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10170 T 7:00pm - 8:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10172 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10173 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10174 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10175 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10176 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10177 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10183 La TaSha Levy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 404 A Advanced African American Studies In Humanities: Black Sound Studies & The Archive 10185 Sonnet Retman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 405 A Advanced African American Studies In Social Science: #Black Lives Matter in Historical Context 10186 La TaSha Levy W 10:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10187 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10188 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 224 A Life And Labor In The Us-Mexico Borderlands 12840 Alina R. Méndez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/Chicana Autobiography 12841 Lauro H. Flores TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/O Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12842 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12846 Lauro H. Flores TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12847 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21800 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21801 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21802 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 22266 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 22267 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 22268 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Winter 2021

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10100 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10101 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10102 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/Chinese American Histories 10103 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power: Japanese American Incarceration: Remembering an Unfinished History 10104 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 401 A Asian American Literature To The 1940S 10105 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10106 Jang Wook Huh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10108 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10109 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10110 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Reuben Deleon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Nanya Jhingran F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10173 Juell Anihyah Towns F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10174 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10175 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10176 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10177 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 489 B Black Cultural Studies 10181 Meshell Sturgis to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10184 Connie So to be arranged
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10185 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10186 La TaSha Levy to be arranged
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10187 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 315 A Black Identities And Political Power 10188 Brukab Sisay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10189 Brukab Sisay TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10190 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10191 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12504 Martín Alberto Gonzalez MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12505 Drew Gamboa F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12506 Drew Gamboa F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12507 Michelle Kritz Morado MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12508 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12509 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 466 A Chicano Literature: Fiction 12510 Lauro H. Flores MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12511 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12512 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12513 to be arranged

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20588 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20589 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20590 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLNsort descending Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21081 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21082 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21083 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm