Courses - 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21083 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21082 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21081 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20590 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20588 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20589 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12511 to be arranged
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12509 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 466 A Chicano Literature: Fiction 12510 Lauro H. Flores MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12508 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12506 Drew Gamboa F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12507 Michelle Kritz Morado MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12505 Drew Gamboa F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12504 Martín Alberto Gonzalez MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12513 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12512 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10191 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10190 to be arranged
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10189 Brukab Sisay TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 315 A Black Identities And Political Power 10188 Brukab Sisay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10187 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10186 La TaSha Levy to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10173 Juell Anihyah Towns F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Reuben Deleon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Nanya Jhingran F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10185 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10184 Connie So to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged
AES 489 B Black Cultural Studies 10181 Meshell Sturgis to be arranged
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10177 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10175 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10176 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10174 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10110 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10109 to be arranged
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10108 to be arranged
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10106 Jang Wook Huh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10102 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/Chinese American Histories 10103 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power: Japanese American Incarceration: Remembering an Unfinished History 10104 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 401 A Asian American Literature To The 1940S 10105 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10101 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10100 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2021 Full-term

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 134 A Intensive Basic Tagalog 13996 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 134 A Intensive Basic Swahili 13800 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:40am - 1:00pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 10795 to be arranged

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10039 Brukab Sisay MW 10:50am - 1:00pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10042 to be arranged
AFRAM 337 A Popular Music, Race, Identity, And Social Change 10040 Brukab Sisay TTh 10:50am - 1:00pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10037 to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10034 to be arranged
AES 389 B Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10032 Marcus Johnson to be arranged

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10014 to be arranged

Autumn 2021

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 101 A Basic Tagalog 22266 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 101 B Basic Tagalog 22267 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 201 A Intermediate Tagalog 22268 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 101 B Basic Swahili 21801 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 101 A Basic Swahili 21800 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 201 A Intermediate Swahili 21802 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 465 A Contemporary Chicano Literature 12846 Lauro H. Flores TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 352 A Latina/O Migrations: A Comparative Analysis 12842 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 330 A Chicano/Chicana Autobiography 12841 Lauro H. Flores TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12847 to be arranged
CHSTU 224 A Life And Labor In The Us-Mexico Borderlands 12840 Alina R. Méndez TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10188 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10187 to be arranged
AFRAM 405 A Advanced African American Studies In Social Science: #Black Lives Matter in Historical Context 10186 La TaSha Levy W 10:30am - 1:20pm
AFRAM 404 A Advanced African American Studies In Humanities: Black Sound Studies & The Archive 10185 Sonnet Retman TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 350 A Black Aesthetics 10183 La TaSha Levy TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AFRAM 101 BA Introduction To African American Studies 10177 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 B Introduction To African American Studies 10176 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 101 AB Introduction To African American Studies 10175 Mia Victoria Lawrie F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AFRAM 101 AA Introduction To African American Studies 10174 Mia Victoria Lawrie F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 101 A Introduction To African American Studies 10173 Brukab Sisay TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10167 Connie So MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 498 BA Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10168 W 1:00pm - 2:20pm
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10165 to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10164 to be arranged
AES 405 A Advanced American Ethnic Studies In Social Science: Undocumented Immigrant Communities: Papers, Rights, and Identity 10163 Carolyn Pinedo-Turnovsky MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 150 B In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10158 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10157 Connie So MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10172 to be arranged
AES 498 BC Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10170 T 7:00pm - 8:20pm
AES 498 BB Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10169 Th 12:00pm - 1:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10093 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10094 to be arranged
AAS 395 A Critical Studies Of Post-Vietnam War Southeast Asian Americans: Not Just Refugees 10091 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10092 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 370 A Japanese Americans: Race, Culture, Discrimination, Gender, And Endurance 10090 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 360 A Critical Filipino American Histories 10089 Third Andresen MW 8:30am - 10:20am

Spring 2021

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20464 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20462 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20463 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 20038 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 20037 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 20036 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 12355 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 356 A The Chicano Family 12354 Michelle Kritz Morado MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 322 A Indigenous Knowledge And Public Health In Mexican And Latinx Origin Communities 12353 Devon G. Peña MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12352 Oscar Rosales Castañeda TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12356 to be arranged
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 12351 Martín Alberto Gonzalez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 21275 Gust Henry Burns MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10199 to be arranged
AFRAM 405 A Advanced African American Studies In Social Science: Freedom Summer: Rethinking the Civil Rights Movement 21318 La TaSha Levy TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 370 A African American Political Thought 10197 Brukab Sisay MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10196 Brukab Sisay MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10179 Jang Wook Huh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: Human Trafficking in an Era of Globalization: Forced Labor, Involuntary Servitude and Corporate & Civic Responsibility 10193 Velma Veloria MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10192 Connie So to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10191 to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10190 to be arranged
AES 490 A Representing Beyond The Binaries: Mixing Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10189 Meshell Sturgis MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10188 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10187 Marcus Johnson to be arranged
AES 380 A Race, Ethnicity, And United States Public Policy 10186 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10185 Juell Anihyah Towns F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10184 Juell Anihyah Towns F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10183 Reuben Deleon TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10182 Martín Alberto Gonzalez TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10181 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Nanya Jhingran F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10092 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10091 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10089 Moon-Ho Jung MW 10:30am - 11:50am
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10106 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10105 to be arranged
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10104 to be arranged
AAS 404 A Advanced Asian American Studies In Humanities: Apparitions of the Non-Alien: The Cultural Afterlives of Japanese American Incarceration 10102 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10100 Jang Wook Huh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10101 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10098 Connie So TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10099 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 101 AG Introduction To Asian American Studies 10096 Alika Bourgette F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10095 Alika Bourgette F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10093 Frances O'shaughnessy F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation: Asian Americans in the Pacific Northwest 21752 Connie So to be arranged
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10094 Frances O'shaughnessy F 11:30am - 12:20pm

Summer 2021 A-term

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 10794 Lauro H. Flores MTWThF 9:40am - 11:50am

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 360 A Black Digital Studies 10041 LaShawnDa Pittman MTWThF 3:30pm - 5:40pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 150 A In-Justice For All: Intersection Of Race, Ethnicity, Class, And Gender In The United States 10028 Connie So MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 14415 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm

Summer 2021 B-term

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10030 Thaomi Michelle Dinh MTWThF 10:50am - 1:00pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10031 Alyssa L. Sambor to be arranged

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort ascending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10012 Connie So MTWThF 1:10pm - 3:20pm