Courses - Spring 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 380 A Asian American Community: Discrimination, Power, And Affirmation: Asian Americans in the Pacific Northwest 21752 Connie So to be arranged
AAS 101 AC Introduction To Asian American Studies 10092 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AB Introduction To Asian American Studies 10091 Adryenne Rose Patterson F 9:30am - 10:20am
AAS 101 A Introduction To Asian American Studies 10089 Moon-Ho Jung MW 10:30am - 11:50am
AAS 499 D Undergraduate Independent Study 10106 to be arranged
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10105 to be arranged
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10103 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10104 to be arranged
AAS 404 A Advanced Asian American Studies In Humanities: Apparitions of the Non-Alien: The Cultural Afterlives of Japanese American Incarceration 10102 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 330 A Asian American Theater 10100 Jang Wook Huh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 392 A Asian American And Pacific Islander Women 10101 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MF 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 210 A Asian American And Pacific Islander American Identity: Race, Ethnicity, And Culture 10098 Connie So TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
AAS 320 A Hawaii's Literatures 10099 Vincent Schleitwiler TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 101 AG Introduction To Asian American Studies 10096 Alika Bourgette F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AAS 101 AF Introduction To Asian American Studies 10095 Alika Bourgette F 11:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 101 AD Introduction To Asian American Studies 10093 Frances O'shaughnessy F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 101 AE Introduction To Asian American Studies 10094 Frances O'shaughnessy F 11:30am - 12:20pm

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 340 AA Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10184 Juell Anihyah Towns F 4:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 340 A Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10183 Reuben Deleon TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 333 A Race And Ethnicity In The U.s. Military 10182 Martín Alberto Gonzalez TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AB Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10181 Safiya Karmy-Jones F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 212 AA Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10180 Nanya Jhingran F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 212 A Comparative American Ethnic Literature 10179 Jang Wook Huh TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10194 to be arranged
AES 498 C Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies: Human Trafficking in an Era of Globalization: Forced Labor, Involuntary Servitude and Corporate & Civic Responsibility 10193 Velma Veloria MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10192 Connie So to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10191 to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10190 to be arranged
AES 490 A Representing Beyond The Binaries: Mixing Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10189 Meshell Sturgis MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AES 462 A Comparative Race And Ethnic Relations 10188 Linh Thủy Nguyễn MF 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AES 389 A Race, Gender, And Sexuality In The Media 10187 Marcus Johnson to be arranged
AES 380 A Race, Ethnicity, And United States Public Policy 10186 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
AES 340 AB Race, Ethnicity, And Education 10185 Juell Anihyah Towns F 3:30pm - 4:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 214 A Introduction African American Literature 21275 Gust Henry Burns MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
AFRAM 405 A Advanced African American Studies In Social Science: Freedom Summer: Rethinking the Civil Rights Movement 21318 La TaSha Levy TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10199 to be arranged
AFRAM 370 A African American Political Thought 10197 Brukab Sisay MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 330 A Music, Folklore, And Performance In Black Society 10196 Brukab Sisay MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 416 A Comparative Social Movements: Mexico And The United States 12355 Devon G. Peña TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 356 A The Chicano Family 12354 Michelle Kritz Morado MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 322 A Indigenous Knowledge And Public Health In Mexican And Latinx Origin Communities 12353 Devon G. Peña MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHSTU 254 A Northwest Latino Ethnic Communities: Culture, Race, Class, Immigration, And Socio-Economic And Political Marginalization 12352 Oscar Rosales Castañeda TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12356 to be arranged
CHSTU 200 A Latinos In The United States: Patterns Of Racial, Ethnic, And Socio-Economic And Political Inequality 12351 Martín Alberto Gonzalez TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 203 A Intermediate Swahili 20038 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 103 B Basic Swahili 20037 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
SWA 103 A Basic Swahili 20036 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 103 B Basic Tagalog 20462 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 203 A Intermediate Tagalog 20463 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 303 A Advanced Tagalog 20464 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am