Courses - Winter 2021

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Asian-American Studies (AAS) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AAS 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 10108 to be arranged
AAS 402 A Contemporary Asian American Literature 10106 Jang Wook Huh MW 8:30am - 10:20am
AAS 206 AB Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10102 Adryenne Patterson F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 350 A Critical Overseas Chinese/Chinese American Histories 10103 Connie So TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
F 10:30am - 11:20am
AAS 372 A American Internment And Incarceration: Race, Discrimination, And Power: Japanese American Incarceration: Remembering an Unfinished History 10104 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
AAS 401 A Asian American Literature To The 1940S 10105 Vincent Schleitwiler MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 206 AA Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10101 Adryenne Patterson F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AAS 206 A Contemporary Issues Of Asian And Pacific Islander Americans 10100 Connie So TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
AAS 499 C Undergraduate Independent Study 10110 to be arranged
AAS 499 B Undergraduate Independent Study 10109 to be arranged

American Ethnic Studies (AES) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AES 151 AB Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10173 Juell Anihyah Towns F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 151 A Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10171 Reuben Deleon TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AA Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10172 Nanya Jhingran F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
AES 499 A Independent Study Or Research 10185 to be arranged
AES 498 B Special Topics In American Ethnic Studies 10184 Connie So to be arranged
AES 494 A Community Practicum And Internship 10182 to be arranged
AES 496 A Honors Senior Thesis 10183 to be arranged
AES 489 B Black Cultural Studies 10181 Meshell Sturgis to be arranged
AES 151 AF Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10177 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AD Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10175 Safiya M Karmy-Jones F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AE Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10176 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
AES 151 AC Identities, Cultures, And Power Across American Ethnic Groups 10174 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Afro-American Studies (AFRAM) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
AFRAM 499 C Independent Study And Research 10192 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 B Independent Study And Research 10191 to be arranged
AFRAM 499 A Independent Study And Research 10190 to be arranged
AFRAM 334 A Civil Rights And Black Power In The United States 10189 Brukab Sisay TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
AFRAM 315 A Black Identities And Political Power 10188 Brukab Sisay MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
AFRAM 260 A African American Family 10187 LaShawnDa Pittman TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
AFRAM 150 A Introduction To African American History 10186 La TaSha Levy to be arranged

Chicano Studies (CHSTU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHSTU 499 C Independent Study And Research 12513 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 B Independent Study And Research 12512 to be arranged
CHSTU 499 A Independent Study And Research 12511 to be arranged
CHSTU 332 A Chicano Film And Narrative 12509 Lauro H. Flores MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 466 A Chicano Literature: Fiction 12510 Lauro H. Flores MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
CHSTU 320 A Food Sovereignty Movements In Mexico And The United States 12508 Devon G. Peña MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHSTU 101 AB The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12506 Drew Gamboa F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
CHSTU 256 A Chicanas: Gender And Race Issues 12507 Michelle Kritz Morado MW 8:30am - 10:20am
CHSTU 101 AA The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12505 Drew Gamboa F 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHSTU 101 A The Chicano/Mexican Ethnic Experience In The United States 12504 Martín Alberto Gonzalez MW 11:30am - 1:20pm

Swahili (SWA) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SWA 202 A Intermediate Swahili 20590 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SWA 102 A Basic Swahili 20588 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
SWA 102 B Basic Swahili 20589 Jacqueline Waita MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Tagalog (TAGLG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
TAGLG 202 A Intermediate Tagalog 21083 Kell Juan MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
TAGLG 102 B Basic Tagalog 21082 Kell Juan MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
TAGLG 102 A Basic Tagalog 21081 Kell Juan MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am